Mon-Fri: 9am - 5pm

2nd October 2107

MEDIA RELEASE

     GROUP TRAINING 2017 AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS

Apprentice Employment Network WA Inc (AENWA) has announced the winners of the 2017 Awards of Excellence. The Awards of Excellence recognises the achievements of apprentices and trainees that are employed by a Group Training Organisation (GTO) in Western Australia and the Host Employers who support them through group training.

The evening was celebrated by over 130 people consisting of finalists, guests, industry representatives and Members of Parliament.

Chairman Stuart Diepeveen said “Group Training is unique by the fact that the apprentice or trainee is employed by the Group Training Organisation who organises a range of services including training, induction and mentoring with on-the job training and support provided by host employers.

“The independent panel of judges had a challenging task in selecting the winners of each category as the level of submissions was very high. It was great to see a cross section of industry was present to celebrate, network and promote the group training model in the state.”

Ms Amber-Jade Sanderson MLA, Member for Morley and Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, represented the Minister for Education and Training the Hon. Sue Ellery MLC, and presented finalists with their certificates and trophies.

Winners:

2017 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Reese Strickland, Certificate II in Business, Health Training Australia Inc

Sponsored by AMA Apprenticeship & Traineeship Services

2017 Indigenous Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Shontai Farrant, Certificate II in Hospitality, The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

Sponsored by National Apprentice Employment Network Ltd

2017 Host Employer of the Year

Master Cabinets, The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

Sponsored by Woodside Energy Ltd

2017 Trainee of the Year

Elizabeth Gaffney, Certificate III in Business, The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

Sponsored by AustralianSuper

2017 Apprentice of the Year

Tineal McClure, Certificate III in Stonemasonry, The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

Sponsored by AustralianSuper

 

© Copyright 2017 Apprentice Employment Network (WA) Inc.
Site by Epic IT