Mon-Fri: 9am - 5pm

22 November 2014

Group training apprentices and trainees shine at national awards

Apprentices and trainees from the group training network shared some of the top honours at the 2014 Australian Training Awards in Adelaide last night.

The Australian Training Awards are the peak, national awards for the vocational education and training (VET) sector, recognising individuals, businesses and registered training organisations for their contribution to skilling Australia.

GTA Chief Executive, Jim Barron congratulated all of the group training winners and nominees,  as well as their host businesses and group training organisations who support them every step of the way.

“To reach these awards is a tremendous accomplishment, and to be selected as a national winner is the highest accolade in the VET sector.

“The commitment, depth of knowledge and skills demonstrated by the group training nominees is a reflection of the high quality apprentices and trainees across the group training national network,” he said.

Group training is delighted that Hunter Valley-based Joshua Lodge was awarded Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year.  Joshua is undertaking a Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques and is employed by Origin Energy. His group training organisation (GTO) is HVTC.  Joshua is an outstanding trainee who has participated in GTA’s development program, ‘Today’s Skills; Tomorrow’s Leaders’ and is a former GTA Trainee of the Year.

Group training also congratulates Taylor Wood from Western Australia who was runner-up in the Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award.  Taylor is completing a Certificate III in Commercial Cookery and is employed by Matilda Bay Restaurant. Her GTO is Hospitality Group Training.  Taylor commenced her pre-apprenticeship while in Year 11 at Kolbe Catholic College and is aiming to turn her passion for food and cookery into a full time apprenticeship once she finishes her studies.

Group training was also represented by the following nominees:

Australian Apprentice of the Year

Shawn Du Venage, Northern Territory
Group Training Organisation: Group Training Northern Territory

William Ducrou, South Australia
Group Training Organisation: Australian Industry Group Training Services

Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year

Bradley Malby, Northern Territory
Group Training Organisation: Group Training Northern Territory

Caitlyn Webb, Tasmania

Group Training Organisation: Work & Training Ltd

Jacquelin Gray, South Australia
Group Training Organisation: Trainee and Apprenticeship Placement Services Inc

Mark den Hartog, ACT

Group Training Organisation: Apprentices Trainees Employment Limited

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

Eylish Perry, ACT

Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Annalina Kepper, Queensland
Group Training Organisation: Skill360 Australia

Small Training Provider of the Year

Hospitality Group Training Inc, South Australia 

Small Employer of the Year

TRAKKA Pty Ltd, NSW - Host employer with Central Coast Group Training for 22 years 

Media Contact: Bob Bowden, Foresight Communications 0412 753 298

Group Training Australia is the national peak body representing the network of over 150 Group Training Organisations (GTOs) employing apprentices and trainees throughout Australia.

Patron - His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd)

Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia

© Copyright 2017 Apprentice Employment Network (WA) Inc.
Site by Epic IT