30 November 2020

The Apprentice Employment Network WA Inc (AEN WA), congratulates the winners of the 2020 Awards of Excellence.

The Awards of Excellence recognise and promote the outstanding achievements of apprentices and trainees employed by our member Group Training Organisations operating in Western Australia and the host employers who support them.

Chairman, Stuart Diepeveen said, “This year, despite the impact of COVID-19, the AEN WA was very privileged to celebrate the very best of our apprentices and trainees and our host employers, in person. The quality of the nominations received demonstrates not only the commitment of the young adults to their training, but the support and pastoral care received from their Group Training and host employers, that enables them to succeed in their careers.”

The evening was celebrated by 150 people, consisting of finalists, family and friends, industry representatives, State and Australian Government Members of Parliament and State Government members. The Hon Sue Ellery MLC, Minister for Education and Training in WA and the Hon Steve Irons MP, Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training, and Apprenticeships, along with our sponsors, presented finalists with their certificates and winners with their trophy and prize money.

Special thanks once again goes to our platinum event sponsor, AustralianSuper, for their ongoing commitment and support to our Awards of Excellence annual event and our award sponsors: AMA Training Services; Warrikal; and Apprenticeship Support Australia, without whom these events could not be presented.

CONGRATULATIONS 2020 AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS:

2020 Apprentice of the Year –Sponsored by AustralianSuper

Peter Manes – Employed by Electrical Group Training

_________________________________________________________________________

2020 Trainee of the Year –Sponsored by AustralianSuper

Joel Hartmann – Employed by the Apprentice and Traineeship Company

________________________________________________________________________

2020 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year – Sponsored by Warrikal

Nathan Maloney – Employed by MEGT

_________________________________________________________________________

2020 School Based Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Apprenticeship Support Australia

Larissa Prosser – Employed by Maxima Training Group

_________________________________________________________________________

2020 Host Employer of the Year – Sponsored by AMA Training Services

Aegis Aged Care Group Pty Ltd – Partnered with Health Training Australia