In all some 47 nominations were received from our eligible Group Training Organisation members. The nominated candidates across all categories were extremely competitive in their applications.  As a result and based on the judge’s combined scores, the following finalists were chosen.  Click on the link below to purchase tickets to the presentation ceremony.

Tickets on sale NOW through Eventbrite  – click here to BUY TICKETS

Apprentice of the Year

 Nominator  GTO  Nominee  Apprenticeship/Traineeship
Debbie Nash Electrical Group Training Crystal Romeo Certificate III in Electrotechnology (Electrician)
Jarrod Broughton The Apprentice and Traineeship Co Mathew Pilcher Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Kerrie White WPC Group Michael Kenney Automotive Electrician
Kerrie White WPC Group Jomari Flores Automotive Electrician
Amanda Kyras MPA Skills Dylan McKeich Plumbing & Gas Fitting
Amanda Kyras MPA Skills Jacob Hosking Plumbing & Gas Fitting

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

 Nominator  GTO  Nominee  Apprenticeship/Traineeship
Bo-lee Boxer MEGT Andrew Woods Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical
Kerrie White WPC Group Nigel Bin Omar Automotive Technician (Heavy Vehicle Road Transport)
Deborah Nash Electrical Group Training Sidney Roberts Certificate III in Electrotechnology
Wendy Bartlett Fremantle Group Training Lawrence Winmar Certificate II in Construction
michael timpson Protech Chynna Chadderton Certificate III in Business

Woman in Building and Construction Industry Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Nominator  GTO  Nominee  Apprenticeship/Traineeship
Debbie Nash Electrical Group Training Crystal Romeo Cert III in Electrotechnology ( Electrician)
Deborah Nash Electrical Group Training Tayla Skewes Cert III in Electrotechnology ( Electrician)
Michael Timpson Protech Aleisha Tinker Cert III in Electrotechnology ( Electrician)

Trainee of the Year

Nominator GTO Nominee Apprenticeship/Traineeship
Tara Colum MEGT Alexandra Smith Process Plant Operator
Kerrie White WPC Group Asha Price Certificate III in Business
Michael Timpson Protech Angela Branicki Certificate IV Business
Bo-lee Boxer MEGT David Muramba Certificate IV information technology
Jarrod Broughton The Apprentice and Traineeship Co Jazmin Cavanagh-Patience Certificate III in Business
Jan Norberger Health Training Australia Inc Kylie-Jean Blakemore Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Nominator GTO Nominee Apprenticeship/Traineeship
Richelle Loo Fremantle Group Training Benjamin Cottrill Certificate II in Business
Vannessa Ratana Fremantle Group Training Jake Henderson Certificate II in Construction
Janine McDonald Maxima Group Training Hannah Rogers Certificate II in Business

Host Employer

Nominator GTO Nominee Host Business Name
Steph Adlam The Apprentice and Traineeship Co Colleen Bartle Schlam
Kerrie White WPC Group Jesse Sharpe Intertek
Amanda Kyras MPA Skills Ryan Lupica Lupica Plumbing
Michael Timpson Protech Mick O’Braidagh Venture Smart

 

Details of Presentation Ceremony

Date:             Friday, 12 November 2021

Where:          Burswood On Swan Venue – 1 Camfield Drive, Burswood

Time:             6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Event:           Cocktail – with canapés, beverages and cabaret music

Dress code:  cocktail / business attire

 

Tickets on sale NOW through Eventbrite  – click here to BUY TICKETS

 

Thank you Sponsors

            

For all enquiries and questions about the awards, please contact:

Irene Walker
Executive Officer
Apprentice Employment Network WA

P: 0412 183 776
E: eo@aenwa.com.au