Mon-Fri: 9am - 5pm

6 September 2019

MEDIA RELEASE - 2019 AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

The Apprentice Employment Network WA Inc, announces the finalists of the 2019 Awards of Excellence.

The Awards are an opportunity to celebrate the outstanding achievements of apprentices and trainees who are employed by a Group Training Organisation in Western Australia and the contributions of their Host Employers.

Chairman, Stuart Diepeveen said, "the 2019 Awards of Excellence event is a celebration of the top young men and women who have committed themselves to achieving excellence in their chosen career.  An independent panel of judges reviewed the applications taking into account the education and work performance, personal skills and more importantly how individuals were applying this knowledge to real workplace situations. Regardless of which finalist wins in each category, they are all great ambassadors for group training and should be proud of what they have achieved in their young careers".

The Hon Sue Ellery BA MLC, Minister for Education and Training in WA, The Hon Steve Irons MP Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training and Apprenticeships and our award sponsors, will be presenting finalists and winners with their certificates and trophies when the winners are announced at the Awards presentation to be held on Friday, October 11th.

The event will be an exciting networking opportunity for apprentices, trainees, group training organisations, host employers and industry.

We are very proud to announce that AustralianSuper is once again our main event sponsor along with AMA Apprenticeship and Traineeship Services, Warrikal, and the National Apprentice Employment Network.

Tickets are now available for purchase at $80 https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/2019-awards-of-excellence-october-2019-tickets-69979832563

2019 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Finalists- Sponsored by AMA Apprenticeship & Traineeship Services 

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Dion Emin               Certificate III in Commercial Cookery Hospitality Group Training
Alicia Michael Certificate II in Business Maxima
Mikayla Vinson Certificate II in Business Maxima

2019 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the year Finalists - Sponsored by Warrikal

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation

Tahleish Bennell -Mustica

Certificate III in Business Administration     

The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Amber Phillips Certificate III in Business Administration MEGT
Toia Smith   Certificate III in Electrical Instrumentation MEGT

 2019 Trainee of the Year Finalists - Sponored by AustralianSuper

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Samantha Clarke Certificate III in Process Plant Operations MEGT
Marselle Hamann Certificate III in Business The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Kate Pyburne Certificate III in Business The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

2019 Apprentice of the Year Finalists - Sponsored by AustralianSuper

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Stephanie Hall Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician Directions Workforce Solutions Inc
Joshua Henke Certificate III in Mechanical Engineering Fitter The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Rijk Thierry Yates Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

2019 Host Employer of the Year Finalists - Sponored by National Apprentice Employment Network

 
Host Employer Group Training Organisation
Hanssen Pty Ltd Directions Workforce Solutions Inc
PS Structures Pty Ltd The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Transdev WA Pty Ltd MTAWA Automotive Institute of Technology Inc

           

           


 

© Copyright 2019 Apprentice Employment Network (WA) Inc.
Site by Epic IT