Training Awards

About the 2020 Awards of Excellence

The Apprentice Employment Network WA (AEN WA) conducts the 2020 Awards of Excellence to recognise outstanding achievements in the vocational education and training sector. The awards reward and honour the achievements of our member group training organisation apprentices, trainees and host employers.

Our award sponsors along with The Hon Sue Ellery BA MLC, Minister for Education and Training, and The Hon Steve Irons MP, Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training and Apprenticeships, will be presenting finalists with their certificates and winners with their trophies and prize money, at the Awards of Excellence event, celebrated at Burswood on Swan, Burswood, Friday 27 November 2020.

Click here to purchase tickets
Award Partners 2020

We would like to acknowledge our partners for the 2020 awards event.

.                  .       

The 2020 AEN WA AWARD FINALISTS

2020 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by

Apprenticeships Support Australia (powered by CCIWA)  

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Larissa Prosser Certificate II in Business Maxima
Nicholas Ringrose Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanic Directions Workforce Solutions
Jasmin Robbins Certificate II in Business Maxima

 

2020 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Apprentice/Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by Warrikal

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Nathan Maloney Certificate III in Engineering Mechanical Fitter MEGT
Dwayne Dennis Nevill Certificate III Electrotechnology Electrician Electrical Group Training

  

2020 Host Employer of the Year – Sponsored by AMA Training Services

Name Group Training Organisation
Aegis Aged Care Group Pty Ltd Health Training Australia
PS Structures The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Sandvik Mining and Rock Technology Directions Workforce Solutions
Schlam Engineering The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

 

2020 Trainee of the Year – Sponsored by AustralianSuper

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Joel Hartman Certificate III in Information, Digital Media and Technology The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Thomas Emmanuel Price Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Amanda Pringle Certificate III in Warehousing Operations MEGT
Victoria Twyerould Certificate III in Business The Apprentice and Traineeship Company

 

2020 Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by AustralianSuper

Name Qualification Group Training Organisation
Harrison Ashbee Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology MTAWA /Automotive Institute of Technology
Braydin Carroll Certificate III in Heavy Vehicle (Road Transport) MTAWA /Automotive Institute of Technology
Nick Conroy Certificate III in Engineering (Industrial Electrician) MEGT
Caleb Dorkin Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Antony Keenan Certificate III in Motorcycle Mechanic The Apprentice and Traineeship Company
Peter Luke Manes Certificate III in Electrotechnology – Electrician Electrical Group Training
Nathan Miller Certificate III Mobile Plant Technology Directions Workforce Solutions